Legal

Privacy statement and data protection

About us/your information

The Football Foundation is committed to ensuring our site is absolutely secure for you to use and takes great care to protect your information.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us. Please note that this website provides links to other websites belonging to other organisations, which are provided for your convenience. We would recommend that you read the Privacy statement for every website that you visit.

The Football Foundation has notified the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998 that it processes personal data as a necessary part of its operations. The Football Foundation will observe the various Data Protection Principles set out in the Act and other guidance issued from time to time by the Commissioner. The terms of this policy supplement your rights under the Act but do not limit them in any way.

What information do we hold on you?

We collect details from you when you request more information or fill in an online form from our website, by email, through telephone conversations, and written and verbal communication. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you.

What do we do with the information?

We will use the personal information gathered in our normal course of business, primarily to assess your organisation’s need for the Upshot application and provide publications you have requested, and also for administration purposes:

  • to confirm identification when you contact us
  • to communicate with you about the Upshot application
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to track activity on our website
  • to improve and monitor our customer service to you
  • for the prevention of crime and fraud

We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes.

Disclosure of you information to service providers

In order to provide our publications to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf, such as mailing houses.

In these circumstances, we will ensure that your information is properly protected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may also disclose information to the investigating authorities such as the police, and customs and excise, or if required to do so by law.

The use of cookies

For more information on what cookies are and how we use them, please visit the cookie policy page.

Changing your personal information

If you believe that we are storing details relating to you and that these are incorrect or you wish to remove them, please contact us.

Changes to this privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your rights to access your personal information

You have a right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.

All references to the “Football Foundation” relate to the Football Foundation Group, which includes the registered charity and Football Foundation Trading Limited (FFTL) which is a wholly owned trading subsidiary of the Charity.

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, please write to the Football Foundation, Whittington House, 19-30 Alfred Place, London, WC1E 7EA.

Copyright ©2014 The Football Foundation. All rights reserved.

Copyright

All information, data, text, documents, graphics, logos, designs, images, pictures, photographs, videos, weblogs, software, interactive features or other content, services or materials (and any part of them) accessible on the Site ("Materials") are protected by copyright, trade marks and other intellectual property rights and are the proprietary materials of the Football Foundation (or are licensed to the Football Foundation for use on the Site). All rights in the compilation, arrangement and any adaptations of Materials on the Site are owned by the Football Foundation. We reserve all rights that are not specifically granted under these Terms of Use.

Except to the extent otherwise specifically indicated on the Site, you may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, modify, adapt, distribute, transmit, communicate to the public or otherwise use any of the Materials in any way without the prior written consent of the Football Foundation.

The Site is provided for your personal, non-commercial use only. Any Materials that are specifically permitted for your use are made available solely for your personal, non-commercial use and solely for the purposes stated on the relevant part of the Site. You also agree to comply with any restrictions on downloading or other use of Material(s) stated on the relevant part of the Site and agree not to modify, adapt or create a derivative work from any Material(s) except to the extent specifically permitted and except solely for your personal, non-commercial use. Each of the above references to "personal, non-commercial use" specifically excludes (without limitation): (i) publishing, publicly displaying or otherwise communicating to the public the relevant Material(s) (e.g. via the internet) for any purposes whatsoever; and (ii) use of the relevant Material(s) in promotional or marketing materials for your business (whether in hard-copy form, electronically or otherwise).

Requests for written consent to use Materials should be directed to Upshot, The Football Foundation, Whittington House, 19-30 Alfred Place, London, WC1E 7EA. Please give details of your intended use of the relevant Material(s) and include your contact details: your name, address, telephone number, fax number and email.

The Site is maintained, controlled and operated by us from our facilities in the United Kingdom, and we make no representation that the Materials are appropriate or available for use in other locations. If you use the Site from other locations, you are responsible for compliance with all applicable local laws and regulations.

All references to the “Football Foundation” relate to the Football Foundation Group, which includes the registered charity and Football Foundation Trading Limited (FFTL) which is a wholly owned trading subsidiary of the Charity.


Disclaimer

The Football Foundation has taken the greatest of care to ensure the accuracy of the contents of this website, but cannot accept responsibility for any inaccuracies, omissions, or errors in respect of the information provided on our website or any to which the website may be linked.

Under no circumstances will the Football Foundation be liable for any of the following losses or damage arising from the use of the Site (whether such losses where foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise): (a) loss of data; (b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits; (c) loss of business; (d) loss of opportunity; (e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation.

The Football Foundation does not warrant that functions contained in the Site will be uninterrupted or error free, or that defects will be corrected, or that this Site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

All references to the “Football Foundation” relate to the Football Foundation Group, which includes the registered charity and Football Foundation Trading Limited (FFTL) which is a wholly owned trading subsidiary of the Charity.

These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.